stash, anyone?

Sunday, November 20, 2011

"Don't do anything halfway, unless you're willing to be half happy."

This is honestly probably just a post for me to document things, but I've decided to go ahead and post up stash photos. Shortly before I began my addiction to nail polish, I would literally go WEEKS with extremely chipped nails or nakey nails. So, I maybe had 10 or 20 bottles of polish that I'd had for years, in your basic colors.  Then I entered the lovely, lovely world of nail polish... and discovered so many new horizons. And my stash has grown.... considerably. Its not as big as some bloggers that I follow,... but its big to me!



this is what my stash USED to be. Well actually, a lot less than this. All the sinful colors were my first additions to my collection.. so subtract those and the Zoyas, and you've got my original stash.

And this mixed up mess is what my stash has grown to... I had to relocate from a drawer in my bathroom, to my built in cabinet, lol. Sorry for the flash... its dark and scary in that cabinet so I had to do it this way. My OCD managed to kick in over the weekend.... I feel like I'm losing control in some aspects of my life, but I know I can control my nail polish... sooo. I organized. 

I discovered these amazing cloth bins at Target (my guilty pleasure), so I snagged up a few... The bin to the forefront of the picture is where I will house all my glitters, top coats, nail art pens, shatters/crackles, etc.. And I have a color club collection in there. 

This is my "stash,"... or in other words, polishes that I've tried but haven't necessarily loved, but don't want to get rid of. Kinda small, yeah?

This is my un-trieds bin.... tooooo many. I added 10 more to this bin after I cleaned up my bathroom/bedroom... so I have several untrieds to work through. 

and this is my favorite bin. Where all my favsies go to play. Notice all my Zoya's are in here?? I will also house my favorite top/base coats and cuticle oils in here as well. Just because I have it centralized with easier access. 

And this is what it looks like from the front... My "stash" bin is in the back of this cabinet, and my untrieds bin is in the cabinet below this one. 

I'm not really a melmer/helmer girl, and I can't stand for my polish to not be standing upright, so I can't just throw them in a bin. I also managed to count/write down my collection this weekend.... I am up to 150. That number shocks me so incredibly much. I never DREAMED i'd own this much nail polish. NEVER! 

Hope everyone is having a great Sunday... Thanksgiving is almost here! Yeah! Gobble gobble.

How many polishes do you have in YOUR stash? xx

5 comments:

Katja said...

Wow so many nail polishes! :D

http://katiaswonderland.blogspot.com/

Melu103 said...

wow i am impressed!
i didnt know you had
that many! =) i guess i got
to put my collection up too lol



My friend Summer and I
are hosting a Secret Santa
Blogger Style! I would love
for you to be a part of it!

stop by my blog and join us!

http://onlyaflightaway.blogspot.com/2011/11/secret-santa.html

xoxo
Melina

samecookiesdifferent said...

lovely blog :D
xx the cookies
share the feeling
visit <3
samecookiesdifferent.blogspot.com

Emma Frances said...

Target is totally my guilty pleasure as well! :] And I LOVE this! It makes me want tons of nailpolish too! Either that or I just need you to do my nails for me!! Teehee!

Beauty on a College budget said...

My Stash is almost as big as yours and I still want more polish! I'm always on the lookout for a new pretty color!